Monday, March 2, 2020
[…] Most important, Californians gave themselves the unconditional right to invoke these laws in the courts for violations of Proposition 103. As I wrote in these pages in July, 1988, Proposition 103 “provides individual consumers with the absolute right to go to the Department of Insurance or the courts should insurance companies fail to comply with their responsibilities.” Section 1861.10(a) reads:

Any person may initiate or intervene in any proceeding permitted or established pursuant to this chapter, challenge any action of the commissioner under this article, *and enforce any provision of this article.

This expansive and unconditional language grants consumers the right to initiate “proceedings,” whether administrative or civil, for the purpose of “enforcing” its provisions.

Regaining its immunity from civil suit has been a high priority for the industry.